College Awards

Citizen Naismith Men's College Player of the Year

Presented annually to the college basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YEARNAMESCHOOL
2017Frank Mason IIIKansas
2016Buddy HieldOklahoma
2015Frank Kaminsky IIIWisconsin
2014Doug McDermottCreighton
2013Trey BurkeMichigan
2012Anthony DavisKentucky
2011Jimmer FredetteBYU
2010Evan TurnerOhio State
2009Blake GriffinOklahoma
2008Tyler HansbroughNorth Carolina
2007Kevin DurantTexas
2006J.J. RedickDuke
2005Andrew BogutUtah
2004Jameer NelsonSaint Joseph's
2003T.J. FordTexas
2002Jason WilliamsDuke
2001Shane BattierDuke
2000Kenyon MartinCincinnati
1999Elton BrandDuke
1998Antawn JamisonNorth Carolina
1997Tim DuncanWake Forest
1996Marcus CambyUMass
1995Joe SmithMaryland
1994Glenn RobinsonPurdue
1993Calbert CheaneyIndiana
1992Christian LaettnerDuke
1991Larry JohnsonUNLV
1990Lionel SimmonsLaSalle
1989Danny FerryDuke
1988Danny ManningKansas
1987David RobinsonNavy
1986Johnny DawkinsDuke
1985Patrick EwingGeorgetown
1984Michael JordanNorth Carolina
1983Ralph SampsonVirginia
1982Ralph SampsonVirginia
1981Ralph SampsonVirginia
1980Mark AguirreDePaul
1979Larry BirdIndiana State
1978Butch LeeMarquette
1977Marques JohnsonUCLA
1976Scott MayIndiana
1975David ThompsonN.C. State
1974Bill WaltonUCLA
1973Bill WaltonUCLA
1972Bill WaltonUCLA
1971Austin CarrNotre Dame
1970Pete MaravichLSU
1969Lew AlcindorUCLA
Citizen Naismith Women's College Player of the Year

Presented annually to the college basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2017Kelsey PlumWashington
2016Breanna StewartUConn
2015Breanna StewartUConn
2014Breanna StewartUConn
2013Brittney GrinerBaylor
2012Brittney GrinerBaylor
2011Maya MooreUConn
2010Tina CharlesUConn
2009Maya MooreUConn
2008Candace ParkerTennessee
2007Lindsey HardingDuke
2006Seimone AugustusLSU
2005Seimone AugustusLSU
2004Diana TaurasiUConn
2003Diana TaurasiUConn
2002Sue BirdUconn
2001Ruth RileyNotre Dame
2000Tamika CatchingsTennessee
1999Chamique HoldsclawTennessee
1998Chamique HoldsclawTennessee
1997Kate StarbirdStanford
1996Saudia RoundtreeGeorgia
1995Rebecca LoboUConn
1994Lisa LeslieUSC
1993Sheryl SwoopesTexas Tech
1992Dawn StaleyVirginia
1991Dawn StaleyVirginia
1990Jennifer AzziStanford
1989Clarissa DavisTexas
1988Sue WicksRutgers
1987Clarissa DavisTexas
1986Cheryl MillerUSC
1985Cheryl MillerUSC
1984Cheryl MillerUSC
1983Anne DonovanOld Dominion
Werner Ladder Naismith Men's College Coach of the Year

Presented annually to the college basketball coach who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2017Mark FewGonzaga
2016Jay WrightVillanova
2015John CalipariKentucky
2014Gregg MarshallWichita State
2013Jim LarranagaMiami
2012Bill SelfKansas
2011Steve FisherSan Diego State
2010Jim BoeheimSyracuse
2009Jamie DixonPittsburgh
2008John CalipariMemphis
2007Tony BennettWashington State
2006Jay WrightVillanova
2005Bruce WeberIllinois
2004Phil MartelliSaint Joseph's
2003Tubby SmithKentucky
2002Ben HowlandPittsburgh
2001Rod BarnesOle Miss
2000Mike MontgomeryStanford
1999Mike KrzyzewskiDuke
1998Bill GuthridgeNorth Carolina
1997Roy WilliamsKansas
1996John CalipariUMass
1995Jim HarrickUCLA
1994Nolan RichardsonArkansas
1993Dean SmithNorth Carolina
1992Mike KrzyzewskiDuke
1991Randy AyersOhio State
1990Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1989Mike KrzyzewskiDuke
1988Larry BrownKansas
1987Bob KnightIndiana

Werner Ladder Naismith Women's College Coach of the Year

Presented annually to the college basketball coach who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2017Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
2016Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
2015Courtney BanghartPrinceton
2014Muffet McGrawNotre Dame
2013Muffet McGrawNotre Dame
2012Kim MulkeyBaylor
2011Tara VanDerveerStanford
2010Connie YoriNebraska
2009Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
2008Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
2007Gail GoestenkorsDuke
2006Sylvia HatchellNorth Carolina
2005Pokey ChatmanLSU
2004Pat SummittTennessee
2003Gail GoestenkorsDuke
2002Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
2001Muffet McGrawNotre Dame
2000Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
1999Carolyn PeckPurdue
1998Pat SummittTennessee
1997Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
1996Andy LandersGeorgia
1995Geno AuriemmaConnecticut
1994Pat SummittTennessee
1993Vivian StringerIowa
1992Chris WellerMaryland
1991Debbie RyanVirginia
1990Tara VanDerveerStanford
1989Pat SummittTennessee
1988Leon BarmoreLouisiana Tech
1987Pat SummittTennessee

High School Awards

Boys' High School Player of the Year

Presented annually to the high school basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchoolCityState
2017Michael Porter, Jr.Nathan Hale HSSeattleWA
2016Lonzo BallChino Hills HSChino HillsCA
2015Ben SimmonsMontverde AcademyMontverdeFL
2014Cliff AlexanderCurie HSChicagoIL
2013Andrew WigginsHuntington PrepHuntingtonWVA
2012Shabazz MuhammadBishop Gorman HSLas VegasNV
2011Austin RiversWinter Park HSOrlandoFL
2010Jared SullingerNorthland HSColumbusOH
2009Derrick FavorsSouth Atlanta HSAtlantaGA
2008Brandon JenningsOak Hill AcademyMouth of WilsonVA
2007Kevin LoveLake Oswego HSLake OswegoOR
2006Greg OdenLawrence North HSIndianapolisIN
2005Louis WilliamsSouth Gwinnett HSSnellvilleGA
2004Dwight HowardSouthwest Atlanta ChristianAtlantaGA
2003LeBron JamesSt. Vincent-St. Mary HSAkronOH
2002Raymond FeltonLatta HSLattaSC
2001Dajuan WagnerCamden HSCamdenNJ
2000Gerald WallaceChildersburg HSChildersburgAL
1999Donnell HarveyRandolph-Clay HSCuthbertGA
1998Al HarringtonSt. Patrick HSElizabethNJ
1997Shane BattierDetroit Country DayBeverly HillsMI
1996Kobe BryantLower Merion HSArdmorePA
1995Ron MercerOak Hill AcademyMouth of WilsonVA
1994Jerod WardClinton HSClintonMS
1993Randy LivingstonIsidore NewmanNew OrleansLA
1992Jason KiddSt. Joseph Notre Dame HSAlamedaCA
1991Chris WebberDetroit Country DayBeverly HillsMI
1990Damon BaileyBedford North Lawrence HighBedfordIN
1989Kenny AndersonArchbishop Molloy HSJamaicaNY
1988Alonzo MourningIndian River HSChesapeakeVA
1987Dennis ScottFlint Hill PrepOaktonVA

Girls' High School Player of the Year

Presented annually to the high school basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchoolCityState
2017Megan WalkerMonacan HSMonacanVA
2016Jackie YoungPrinceton Community HSPrincetonIN
2015Katie Lou SamulesonMater Dei HSSanta AnaCA
2014A'Ja WilsonHeathwood Hall Episcopal SchoolHopkinsSC
2013Diamond DeShieldsNorcross HSNorcrossGA
2012Breanna StewartCicero North HSSyracuseNY
2011Kaleena Mosqueda-LewisMater Dei HSSanta AnaCA
2010Chiney OgwumikeCypress-FairbanksCypressTX
2009Skylar DigginsWashington HSSouth BendIN
2008Elena Delle DonneUrsuline AcademyWilmingtonDE
2007Maya MooreCollins Hill HSSuwaneeGA
2006Maya MooreCollins Hill HSSuwaneeGA
2005Courtney ParisPiedmont HSPiedmontCA
2004Candace ParkerNaperville CentralNapervilleIL
2003Candace ParkerNaperville CentralNapervilleIL
2002Ann StrotherHighlands Ranch HSHighlands RanchCO
2001Shyra ElyBen Davis HSIndianapolisIN
2000Diana TaurasiDon Lugo HSChinoCA
1999Kara LawsonWest Springfield HSSpringfieldVA
1998Tamika WilliamsChaminade-Julienne HSDaytonOH
1997Tamika CatchingsDuncanville HSDuncanvilleTX
1996Kiesha BrownWoodward AcademyAtlantaGA
1995Chamique HoldsclawChrist the KingMiddle VillageNY
1994Tiffany GoodenSnider HSFt. WayneIN
1993La'Keshia FrettPhoebus HSHamptonVA
1992Yolanda WatkinsDecatur HSDecaturAL
1991Michelle MarciniakCentral Catholic HSAllentownPA
1990Lisa LeslieMorningside HSInglewoodCA
1989Lisa HarrisonSouthern HSLouisvilleKY
1988Vicki HallBrebeuf PrepIndianapolisIN
1987Lynne LorenzenVentura HSVenturaIA

Boys' High School Coach of the Year

Presented annually to the high school basketball coach who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchoolCityState
2017Brandon RoyNathan Hale HSSeattleWA
2016Steve BaikChino Hills HSChinoCA
2015Steve SmithOak Hill AcademyMouth of WilsonVA
2014Gary McKnightMater Dei HSSnata AnaCA
2013Quincy LewisLone Peak HSHighlandUT
2012Steve SmithOak Hill AcademyMouth of WilsonVA
2011Kevin BoyleSt. Patrick HSElizabethNJ
2010James "Satch" Sullinger Northland HSColumbusOH
2009Steve SmithOak Hill AcademyMouth of WilsonVA
2008Bob HurleySt. AnthonyJersey CityNJ

Girls' High School Coach of the Year

Presented annually to the high school basketball coach who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchoolCityState
2017Randy CoffmanRiverdale HSRiverdaleTN
2016Tom GonsalvesSt. Mary's HSStocktonCA
2015Andrea PetersonNeumann-Goretti HSPhiladelphiaPA
2014Cathy Self-MorganDuncanville HSDuncanvilleTX
2013Trent MilbyMarion County HSLebanonKY
2012Curtis EkmarkSt. Mary's Catholic SchoolPhoenixAZ
2011Jeff SinkBrea Olinda High SchoolBreaCA
2010Sean CaseyThe Peddie SchoolHightstownNJ
2009Stan BengeBen Davis HSIndianapolisIN
2008Brian HarriganSacred Heart Cathedral Prep.San FranciscoCA

Lifetime Awards

Men's Official of the Year

A candidate must display character, integrity and dignity, while contributing mightily to the growth, success and viability of college basketball. The nominee must have been a college official for 20 years and been a game official in conference tournaments and the NCAA tournament.

YearName
2016Dick Cartmell
2015Mike Sanzere
2014Randy McCall
2013Tom Eades
2012Tom O'Neill
2011Ed Corbett
2010Anthony Greene
2009Mike Kitts
2008Scott Thornley
2007John Cahill
2006Steve Welmer
2005Ted Valentine
2004Bob Donato
2003Mike Wood
2002Larry Rose
2001Ted Hillary
2000Gerald Boudreaux
1999Andre Pattillo
1998Frank Scagliotta
1997Tommy Lopes
1996Dick Paparo
1995Leonard Wirtz
1994Tim Higgins
1993James Burr
1992Ed Hightower
1991Don Rutledge
1990Mickey Crowley
1989John Clougherty
1988Joe Forte
Women's Official of the Year

A candidate must display character, integrity and dignity, while contributing mightily to the growth, success and viability of college basketball. The nominee must have been a college official for 20 years and been a game official in conference tournaments and the NCAA tournament.

YearName
2015Dock Sisk
2014Kaye Garms
2013Marcy Weston
2012Doug Cloud
2011Mary Day
2010Denny Mayer
2009Nan Sisk
2008Tommy Salerno
2007Tina Napier
2006Joe Cunningham
2005Wesley Dean
2004Melissa Barlow
2003Yvette McKinney
2002Lisa Mattingly
2001Scott Yarbrough
2000Dennis DeMayo
1999Violet Palmer
1998Bob Trammell
1997D.A. Kantner
1996John Morningstar
1995Darlene May
1994Larry Sheppard
1993Arthur Bomengen
1992Sue Kennedy
1991Sally Bell
1990Bill Stokes
1989June Courteau
1988Patty Broderick
Men's Outstanding Contributor to Basketball Delivered by UPS

The Naismith Outstanding Contributor to Men’s Basketball Award is presented annually to an individual whose extraordinary efforts have made contributions of outstanding significance and have created a long-lasting positive impact on the game of basketball. The award goes to individuals who display character, integrity and dignity and have contributed mightily to the growth, success and viability of college basketball. An individual must have been involved with the sport in a capacity related to coaching, broadcasting, college administration or the news media for over 20 years.

YearName
2017Gary Williams
2016Denny Crum
2015Bill Raftery
2014Bobby Cremins
2013Lute Olson
2012Don Meyer
2011Dick Enberg
2010John Thompson Jr.
2009Billy Packer
2008Dick Vitale
2007Bob Knight
2006Jerry Colangelo
2005Everett Case
2004George Killian
2003Charles "Lefty" Driesell
2002Don Haskins
2001Tex Winter
2000Bill Wall
1999C.M. Newton
1998Dean Smith
1997Phog Allen (in memory)
1996Boris Stankovic
1995Victor Bubas
1994Claire Bee (in memory)
1993Dave Gavitt
1992John McLendon
1991Clarence ÒBig HouseÓ Gaines
1990Frank McGuire
1989Nat Holman
1988Red Auerbach
1987Pete Newell
1986Adolph Rupp (in memory)
1985Hank Iba
1984Ray Meyer
1983John Wooden
1982Curt Gowdy

Women's Outstanding Contributor Delivered by UPS

The Naismith Outstanding Contributor to Women’s Basketball Award is presented annually to an individual whose extraordinary efforts have made contributions of outstanding significance and have created a long-lasting positive impact on the game of basketball. The award goes to individuals who display character, integrity and dignity and have contributed mightily to the growth, success and viability of college basketball. An individual must have been involved with the sport in a capacity related to coaching, broadcasting, college administration or the news media for over 20 years.

YearName
2017Anne Meyers-Drysdale
2016Andy Landers
2015Lynnette Woodard
2014Nancy Lieberman
2013Pat Summitt
2012Teresa Edwards
2011Cheryl Miller
2010Marsha Sharp
2009Anne Donovan
2008Jody Conradt
2007Kay Yow
2006Val Ackerman
2005Leon Barmore
2004Sonja Hogg
2003Betty Jaynes
2002Billie Moore
2001Cathy Rush
2000Harley Redin
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993Margaret Wade

Georgia Awards

Mr. Georgia Basketball

Presented annually to the Georgia high school basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2017Chuma OkekeWestlake HS
2016Alterique GilbertMiller Grove HS
2015Jaylen BrownWheeler HS
2014JaKeenan GantEffingham County HS
2013Brannen GreeneTift County HS
2012Tony ParkerMiller Grove HS
2011Shannon ScottMilton HS
2010Marcus ThorntonWestlake HS
2009Derrick FavorsSouth Atlanta
2008Al-Farouq AminuNorcross HS
2007Gani LawalNorcross HS
2006Javaris CrittentonSouthwest Atlanta Christian
2005Louis WilliamsSouth Gwinnett HS
2004Dwight HowardDouglass HS
2003Vincent BanksSouth Atlanta HS
2002Wayne ArnoldBerkmar HS
2001Kwame BrownGlynn Academy
2000A.J. MoyeWestlake HS
1999Donnell HarveyRandolph-Clay HS
1998Tony AkinsBerkmar HS
1997Dion GloverCedar Grove HS
1996Pablo MachadoTift County HS
1995Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler HS
1994Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler HS
1993Matt HarpringMarist
1992Jeff SheppardMacintosh HS
1991Dontonio WingfieldWestover HS
1990James ForrestSouthside HS
1989James ForrestSouthside HS
1988Darrin HancockGriffin HS
1987Ivano NewbillSouthwest Macon HS
1986Darrin HancockGriffin HS
1985Eric ManuelSouthwest Macon HS
1984Steve GrayerSouthwest Macon HS
1983Chris MorrisDouglass HS
Miss Georgia Basketball

Presented annually to the Georgia high school basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2017Mikayla CoombsWesleyan HS
2016Jenna StaitiWest Forsyth HS
2015Asia DurrSt. Pius HS
2014Asia DurrSt. Pius HS
2013Diamond DeShieldsNorcross HS
2012Pachiyaanna RobertsMcEachern HS
2011Brianna BanksFayette County HS
2010Kayla LewisSouthwest DeKalb HS
2009Anne Marie ArmstrongWesleyan HS
2008Anne Marie ArmstrongWesleyan HS
2007Maya MooreCollins Hill HS
2006Maya MooreCollins Hill HS
2005Angel RobinsonMarietta HS
2004Tasha HumphreyGainesville HS
2003Tasha HumphreyGainesville HS
2002Sherill BakerGreater Atlanta Christian
2001Nikita BellSpencer HS
2000Christi ThomasBuford HS
1999Mary Beth LycettMorrow HS
1998Sherika WrightT.W. Josey HS
1997Jill RazorAthens Academy
1996Kiesha BrownWoodward Academy
1995Kiesha BrownWoodward Academy
1994Mahogany HudsonGainesville HS
1993Tracy SadlerHart County HS
1992Eddranette ArnoldCedar Shoals HS
1991Stephanie LawrenceMorrow HS
1990Latrecia DrakeMorrow HS
1989Vicki JonesSeminole HS
1988Audra SmithBaldwin HS
1987Tammye JenkinsTerrell County HS
1986Mirian WalkerCentral HS
1985Traci WaitesRockdale County HS
Cremins Georgia Boys' High School Coach of the Year

Presented annually to the Georgia high school basketball coach who achieves great success on the court. To be eligible for this award, the coach must be from a class 6A-4A high school.

YearNameSchool
2015George WashingtonPebblebrook
2014Marcus HoodAllatoona
2013Sharman WhiteMiller Grove
2012Phil McCraryColumbia
2011David BoydMilton
2010David BoydMilton
2009Michael ReddickSouth Atlanta
2008Richard WallaceGlen Hills
2007Eddie MartinNorcross
2006Phil McCraryColumbia
2005Doug LipscombWheeler
2004Joseph WilliamsRandolph-Clay
2003Seth ViningEast Hall
2002Dr. Aaron GeterWilkinson County
2001David BoydBerkmar
2000Rufus McDuffieMitchell-Baker
1999Darron RogersWestlake
1998Willie BostonWestover
1997Rorie PuglieseRoswell
1996Tommy BlackshearTift County
1995Rick TownsendDunwoody
1994Ron BellMarist
1993Willie BostonAlbany
1992Willie BostonAlbany
1991Lee HillStatesboro
Cremins Georgia Girls' High School Coach of the Year

Presented annually to the Georgia high school basketball coach who achieves great success on the court. To be eligible for this award, the coach must be from a class 6A-4A high school.

YearNameSchool
2014Phyllis ArthurMcEachern
2013Otis SmartLucy Laney
2012Phyllis ArthurMcEachern
2011Charles "Chunk" Reid Vidalia
2010Jan AzarWesleyan
2009Kathy Richey-WaltonSouthwest Dekalb
2008Sterling KicksKendrick
2007Tracey TiptonCollins Hill
2006Jan AzarWesleyan
2005Angie HembreeCollins Hill
2004Dennis WatkinsStephenson
2003Mike McCoyParkview
2002Alvin J. CopelandNortheast Magnet
2001Cass CassellCentral Gwinnett
2000Ronald BookerA.E. Beach
1999Fred WheelerPope
1998Margie YorkThomasville
1997Dave LaBarrieStone Mountain
1996Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1995Mike AllisonSouth Gwinnett
1994Glenda GibsonHart County
1993A.C. McCullersMorrow
1992Eddie McCurleyHart County
1991A.C. McCullersMorrow
1990Eddie McCurleyHart County
Men's Georgia College Player of the Year

Presented annually to the Georgia college basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2015Ryan HarrowGeorgia State
2014R.J. HunterGeorgia State
2013Kentavious Caldwell-PopeUniversity of Georgia
2012Eric BucknerGeorgia State
2011Trey ThompkinsUniversity of Georgia
2010Daniel EmersonMercer University
2009Gani LawalGeorgia Tech
2008Louis GrahamGeorgia Southern
2007Tyrekus BowmanAugusta State
2006Michael FordWest Georgia
2005Jarrett JackGeorgia Tech
2004Rashad WrightUniversity of Georgia
2003Jarvis HayesUniversity of Georgia
2002Jarvis HayesUniversity of Georgia
2001Alvin JonesGeorgia Tech
2000Jason CollierGeorgia Tech
1999Jumaine JonesUniversity of Georgia
1998Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1997Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1996Matt HarpringGeorgia Tech
1995Travis BestGeorgia Tech
1994Travis BestGeorgia Tech
1993James ForrestGeorgia Tech
1992Litterial GreenMercer University
1991Kenny AndersonGeorgia Tech
1990Dennis ScottGeorgia Tech
1989Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1988Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1987Tom HammondsGeorgia Tech
1986Mark PriceGeorgia Tech
1985Mark PriceGeorgia Tech
1984Vern FlemingUniversity of Georgia
Women's Georgia College Player of the Year

Presented annually to the Georgia college basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2015Kaela DavisGeorgia Tech
2014Ty MarshallGeorgia Tech
2013Ty MarshallGeorgia Tech
2012Sasha GoodlettGeorgia Tech
2011Alex MontgomeryGeorgia Tech
2010Brigitte ArdossiGeorgia Tech
2009Katie KulavicOglethorpe
2008Janie MitchellGeorgia Tech
2007Tasha HumphreyUniversity of Georgia
2006Sherril BakerUniversity of Georgia
2005Tasha HumphreyUniversity of Georgia
2004Christi ThomasUniversity of Georgia
2003Sonya MalloryGeorgia Tech
2002Kara BraxtonUniversity of Georgia
2001Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
2000Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1999Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1999Nieasha ButlerGeorgia Tech
1998Kelly MillerUniversity of Georgia
1997La'Keyshia FrettUniversity of Georgia
1996Saudia RoundtreeUniversity of Georgia
1995Saudia RoundtreeUniversity of Georgia
1994Kisha FordGeorgia Tech
1993Andrea CongreavesMercer University
1992Andrea CongreavesMercer University
1991Stacy FordUniversity of Georgia
1990Tammye HenkinsUniversity of Georgia
1989Tammye HenkinsUniversity of Georgia
1988Delores BootzGeorgia Tech
1987Katrina McClainUniversity of Georgia
1986Teresa EdwardsUniversity of Georgia
1985Janet HarrisUniversity of Georgia
1984Janet HarrisUniversity of Georgia
Whack Hyder Men’s Georgia College Coach of the Year

This award is presented annually to a college basketball coach in Georgia who achieves great success on the court. The award is named for Georgia native John “Whack” Hyder, who was a former Georgia Tech head basketball coach and Word War II veteran. Hyder co-founded the Atlanta Tipoff Club and was the founder of the Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Massachusetts.

YearNameSchool
2015Mark ByingtonGeorgia Southern
2014Bob HoffmanMercer University
2013Jason ZimmermanEmory University
2012Ron HunterGeorgia State
2011Mark FoxUniversity of Georgia
2010Darryl JacobsClark Atlanta University
2009Dip MetressAugusta State
2008Jeff PriceGeorgia Southern
2007Gordon GibbonsClayton State
2006Jeff BurkhamerArmstrong Atlantic State
2005Herbert GreeneColumbus State University
2004Paul HewittGeorgia Tech
2004Tony IngleKennesaw State
2003Mark SlonakerMercer University
2002Jim HarrickUniversity of Georgia
2001Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
2000Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1999Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1998Charles "Lefty" Driesell Georgia State
1997Tubby SmithUniversity of Georgia
1996Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1995Bill HodgesMercer University
1994Bob ReinhartGeorgia State
1993Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1992Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1991Bob ReinhartGeorgia State
1990Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1989Frank KernsGeorgia Southern
1988Frank KernsGeorgia Southern
1987Hugh DurhamUniversity of Georgia
1986Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1985Bobby CreminsGeorgia Tech
1984Hugh DurhamUniversity of Georgia
Whack Hyder Women’s Georgia College Coach of the Year

This award is presented annually to a college basketball coach in Georgia who achieves great success on the court. The award is named for Georgia native John “Whack” Hyder, who was a former Georgia Tech head basketball coach and Word War II veteran. Hyder co-founded the Atlanta Tipoff Club and was the founder of the Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Massachusetts.

YearNameSchool
2015Jonathan NortonColumbus State
2014Dennis CoxClayton State University
2013Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2012Machelle JosephGeorgia Tech
2011Dennis CoxClayton State University
2010Dennis CoxClayton State University
2009Ron SatteleOglethorpe
2008Craig RodenWest Georgia
2007Machelle JosephGeorgia Tech
2006Buffie BursonNorth Georgia
2005Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2004Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2003Agnus BerenatoGeorgia Tech
2002Lea HenryGeorgia State
2001Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
2000Lea HenryGeorgia State
1999Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1998Lea HenryGeorgia State
1997Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1996Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1995Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1994Drema GreerGeorgia Southern
1993Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1992Agnus BerenatoGeorgia Tech
1991Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1990Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1989Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1988Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1987Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1986Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1985Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
1984Andy LandersUniversity of Georgia
Steve Schmidt Outstanding Contributor to Basketball

This award in presented to the individuals who have made an outstanding impact on men’s and women’s basketball in the state of Georgia. Examples of outstanding impact can be described as long term success on the court, innovation in how the game is played, demonstration of lifelong commitment to the sport or use of basketball as a platform to help bolster his or her community. The award goes to individuals who display character, integrity and dignity, and have contributed mightily to the growth, success and viability of high school basketball in Georgia for a minimum of 15 years..

YearWomen's Outstanding ContributorsMen's Outstanding ContributorsOutstanding Contributors
2014
2013Mark Price
2012Dennis Scott
2011Dominique Wilkins
2010Mike Glenn
2009Herb White
2008Charles HuddlestonDick Williams
2007Jackie BradfordBob Chambers
2006J.B BeardenJack Berkshire
2005Norman CarterBilly Hendricks
2004George EanesBobby Cremins
2003Chuck MillerHugh Durham
2002Betty F. JaynesJames Furman Bisher
2001Lynn BrantleyJim Williams
2000Jane WilliamsonRon Bradley
1999Don Richardson
1998Roger Kaiser
1997Danny Singleton
1996Charlie Bloodworth
1995Loran Smith
1994Harley Bowers
1993Eric Staples (in memory)
1992Dwight Keith
1991Joel Eaves
1990Virlyn Moore
1989Charlie Roberts
1988Garland Pinholster
1987Whack Hyder
1986Steve Schmidt

Metro Atlanta Awards

Metro Atlanta Boys' High School Player of the Year

This award is presented annually to the metro Atlanta high school basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2015Tookie BrownMorgan County
2014JaKeenan GrantEffingham County
2013Tahj Shamsid-DeenColumbia
2012William Shaquille GoodwinSouthwest DeKalb
2011Tony ParkerMiller Grove
2010JerShon CobbColumbia
2009Lorenzo BrownCentennial
2008Chris SingletonDunwoody
2007Chris AllenMeadowcreek
2006Jodie MeeksNorcross
2005Sharaud CurryWheeler
2004Randolph MorrisLandmark Christian
2003Tim MorrisWhitefield Academy
2002Chris EllisMarietta
2001John PowellRiverdale
2000Steve ThomasCarrollton
1999Jarvis HayesDouglass
1998Omar Seli-ManceLithonia
1997Dion GloverCedar Grove
1996Jason FloydLovejoy
1995Raymond HarrisonDunwoody
1994Matt HarpringMarist School
1994Shareef Abdur-RahimWheeler
1993Jeff SheppardMcIntosh
1992Landers NolleyMays
1991Octavius ThomasGeorge
1990Antonio MooreSouthside
1989Steven HinesWalton
1988Bruce ElderLassiter
1987Elmore SpenceWashington
1986Brian OliverWills
1985Steve GrayerSouthwest Macon
1984Chris MorrisDouglass
1983Cedrick HendersonMarietta
1982Darryl BefordCampbell
Metro Atlanta Girls' High School Player of the Year

This award is presented annually to the metro Atlanta high school basketball player who achieves great success on the court.

YearNameSchool
2015Te'a CooperMcEachern
2014Te'a CooperMcEachern
2013Lexie BrownNorth Gwinnett
2012Diamond DeShieldsNorcross
2011Jasmine CampChamblee
2010Khaalidah MillerDouglass
2009Tamika WillisWestlake
2008Jylisa WilliamsStephenson
2007Kelley CainSt. Pius X
2006Nikitta GartrellMays
2005Maya MooreCollins Hill
2004Ashley ThomasStephenson
2003Stephanie HiggsCentral Gwinnett
2002Natasha HumphreyGainesville
2001Stephanie HiggsCentral Gwinnett
2000Kiona GlassNorth Atlanta
1999Corye HutchinsonWheeler
1998Corye HutchinsonWheeler
1997Visaleya Lashawn MinceyStone Mountain
1996Keisha BrownWoodward Academy
1995Nakia SanfordSouth Gwinnett High
1995Sheletheia LumpkinClarkston
1994Joannah KauffmanBrookwood
1993Shelli NovotnyMorrow
1992Jennifer AdamsSprayberry
1991Kelly BobbinsSprayberry
1990Deborah CarterCrim
1989Joyce PierceNorcross
1988Stacey FranklinCampbell-Smyrna
1987Mindi BeaverEtowah
1986Tena DeVoreMilton
1985Miriam Walker Central High, Talbotton
1984Traci WaitesRockdale County
1983Kelly TempleGreater Atlanta Christian
1982Elizabeth MathisGreater Atlanta Christian
Pinholster Boys' High School Coach of the Year

This award is presented annually to the high school basketball coach in Georgia who achieves great success on the court. To be eligible for this award, the coach must be from a class 1A-3A high school.

YearNameSchool
2015Joseph DixEast Hall
2014Eddie MartinGreater Atlanta Christian
2013Clay CrumpEagle's Landing
2012Jarrod DavisDrew
2011Jeremy AdamsSequoyah
2010Phil McCraryColumbia
2009Tyrone JohnsonWhitefield Academy
2008Skip MatherlyWesleyan
2007James HartryTucker
2006Eddie MartinNorcross
2005Floyd MackBenjamin E. Mays
2004Roger FleetwoodSouth Gwinnett
2003Doug LipscombWheeler
2002Bernie GibbsCross Keys
2001Floyd Mack, Sr. Benjamin E. Mays
2000Ron BellMarist School
1999Eddie MartinBrookwood
1998Elfrem JacksonThe Paideia School
1997James DillCedar Grove
1996David BoydTucker
1995Doug LipscombWheeler
1995Bobby ReinhartDecatur
1994Ron BellMarist School
1993James GwynNorth Clayton
1992Mark KelleySt. Pius X
1991Calvin JonesGeorge
1990David JonesSouthside
1989Ron BellMarist School
1988Ron BellMarist School
1987Robert BellWashington
1987Cleveland StroudRockdale County
1986Charlie NealWills
1985Charlie NealWills
1984Don DollarDouglass
1983Charles HoodMarietta
1982David BoydCampbell of Smyrna
1982Rob ReinhartDecatur
1981David BoydCampbell of Smyrna
1980George "Rusty" Hudson Lakeshore
1980Bob ReinhartDecatur
1979Rick DuncanForest Park
1978Bob ReinhartDecatur
1977Jackie BradfordGreater Atlanta Christian
1976Tevester AndersonWest Fulton
Pinholster Girls' High School Coach of the Year

This award is presented annually to the high school basketball coach in Georgia who achieves great success on the court. To be eligible for this award, the coach must be from a class 1A-3A high school.

YearNameSchool
2015Tony WatkinsHoly Innocent's
2014Tony WatkinsHoly Innocent's
2013Kyle SnipesSt. Puis X
2012Tony WatkinsParkview
2011Jan AzarWesleyan
2010Kathy Richey-WaltonSouthwest DeKalb
2009Jan AzarWesleyan
2008Dennis WatkinsStephenson
2007Stephanie DunnSt.Pius X
2006Tracey TiptonCollins Hill
2005Robert WestbrookEtowah
2004Manson HillGainesville
2003Oliver BanksBenjamin E. Mays
2002Angie HembreeCollins Hill
2001Kevin JacobsJefferson
2000Cass CassellCentral Gwinnett
1999Steve SweatWest Hall
1998Buster BrownHoly Innocents' Episcopal
1997Dave LaBarrieStone Mountain
1996Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1995Jim WallerWoodward Academy
1994Scott BursmithSequoyah
1993A.C. McCullersMorrow
1992Scott BursmithSequoyah
1991Mike ThompsonSouth Cobb
1990A.C. McCullersMorrow
1989A.C. McCullersMorrow
1988Sheryl FowlerCampbell-Smyrna
1987Scott BursmithEtowah
1986Scott BursmithEtowah
1985Jimmy PhillipsBuford
1984Charlie BryantRockdale County
1983Lois MyerLaGrange
1982Bill BurtonGreater Atlanta Christian
1981Ken HarrisSprayberry
1980Bill BurtonGreater Atlanta Christian
1980A.C. McCullersMorrow
1979Ron RoachNorcross
1978Archives Not Available
1977Archives Not Available
1976Kenneth RossCollege Park High
Charlie Bloodworth High School Officials

YearNameOrganization
2014
2013
2012
2011Chas FrazierGreater Georgia Officials
2010Amy TodeyPeach State Basketball Officials Association
2009Curtis PierceGreater Georgia Officials Association
2009Art WilliamsCapital City Officials Association
2008Curtis BerryPeach State Officials
2008Irv ZisselmanMetropolitan Baskeball Officials Association
2007Kevin SelfMulti-County Basketball Officials Association
2007Patrick GrahamCapital City Officials Association
2006David JenkinsAtlanta Area Officials Association
2006Jewel NewmanGreater Georgia Officials Association
2005Roy Lee HunnicutPeach State Officials Association
2005Jeff McNicolMulti-County Basketball Association
2004Matt LancasterAtlanta Area Basketball Association
2004A. T. ThompsonMetropolitan Basketball Association
2003Joseph W. WareCapital City Officials
2003David BrownGreater Georgia Basketball Officials
2002Tim McLeanMulti-County Officials Association
2002Don ZuhlkePeach State Basketball Officials Association
2001Stanley DrakeMetropolitan Basketball Officials
2001Tim SmithAtlanta Area Basketball Officials Association
2000Alicia WalkerCapital City Officials Association
2000Kent JenningsGreater Georgia Sports Officials Association
1999Malcom ArringtonMulti-County Officials Association
1999Eric PattersonMetropolitan Basketball Officials Association
1998Steve LewisAtlanta Area Basketball Officials Association
1998Angela GeorgeCapitol City Officials Association
1997Dave LoweAtlanta Quarterback Officials
1997Kevin PropstPeach State Officials
1996Alan AndersonCapital City Officials Association
1996Randy OglesbeeGreater Georgia Officials Association
1995Chris StephensMulti-County Officials Association
1995Gregory EdwardsMetropolitan Officials Association
1994Cardell CollinsAtlanta Area Basketbll Officials
1994Ernie YarbroughPeach State Basketball Officials
1993Tyrone Davis
1993Irv ZisselmanMetropolitan Baskeball Officials Association
1992Eldridge Miller
1992Mike Oglesbee
1991Tommy RightMetropolitan Basketball Officials Association
1991Gene ArrantAtlanta Area Basketball Officials
1990Joe Cunningham
1990Ed Newman
1989Al Singer
1989Warren Vicknair
1988Jimmy Johnson
1988Doug Cloud
1987
1986Brooks W. MaddoxAtlanta Area Officials Association
1986Sam HensonMulti-County Officials Association
1986Bob CauthenGreater Georgia Sports Officials
1986James R. TerryCapital City Officials Association
1985Dean EricsonMetropolitan Basketball Officials Asssociation
1985L. E. BarkerMuti-County Officials Association
1985Julius L. HeadSuburban Officials Association
1985Steve H. ErberhardtPeach State Basketball Officials Association
1985Ray JohnstoneAtlanta Area Officials Association
1985Frank E. ScottAtlanta Quarterback Association
1985Jimmy AskewCapital City Officials Association
1985Joe EllingtonGreater Atlanta Sports Officials